Bart Vander Sanden

Freelance web developer in Leuven, Belgium

Privacy– and cookie statement

Bart Vander Sanden is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do not want to betray your trust when you use our services. Therefor we believe it is important to clearly inform you about the precautions we take when handling your personal data.

Who are we?

www.bartvandersanden.com (hereafter the ‘Website’)
This privacy statement is applicable to the Website.

The person responsible for processing the personal data is:
Bart Vander Sanden
Belgium
hello@bartvandersanden.be
BTW BE 0840.061.075

This company operates the Website from its offices in Kessel-Lo, Belgium. The Website’s manager is responsible for answering all questions related to the protection of your privacy. You can send all your questions about your personal data to him by e-mail at the following e-mail address: hello@bartvandersanden.be.

What data do we collect?

We only process data that we need for (improving) our services and we handle the information we have collected about you and your use of our services with the utmost care. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Information that you provide when you contact us via the contact form on the Website;
  • Location (country only);
  • IP address;
  • Internet browser and device type

Why do we collect this data?

General purpose

Bart Vander Sanden processes your data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to answer your questions if you have completed the contact form;
  • Sending our newsletter;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To be able to call or e-mail you about the execution and/or delivery of the agreed services performed by Bart Vander Sanden.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Bart Vander Sanden will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. These third parties are all bound by confidentiality on the basis of the agreement between them and us or an oath or legal obligation.

If necessary to achieve the set goals, your personal data may be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area (EEA), which are directly or indirectly linked to Bart Vander Sanden or with another partner of Bart Vander Sanden. In principle, your data will not be passed on to countries outside the EEA.

How long do we keep this data?

When we collect your data, with your permission, we keep it for as long as necessary to provide you with the desired services / information. If you would like more insight into what data we have about you, you can always contact us at hello@bartvandersanden.be.

How do we protect the confidentiality of your personal data?

Bart Vander Sanden undertakes to guarantee the protection of personal data and non-personal data to the best of his ability

  • By ensuring that your personal data is not accessible to unauthorized persons;
  • By performing periodic backups and storing this data on secure servers.

Access, adjustments or deletion of your personal data.

As a user of the Website and of which Bart Vander Sanden has personal data, you can contact Bart Vander Sanden for a written notification of your personal data, as well as for the change of incomplete or incorrect data or for the removal of your personal data. If you would like more insight into what data we have about you, you can always contact us at hello@bartvandersanden.be.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing, to limit or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bart Vander Sanden and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to transfer your personal data to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer or request for cancellation of your consent or objection with regard to data processing, by registered mail, dated and signed to hello@bartvandersanden.be. You will receive a response from Bart Vander Sanden within 30 days of receiving your request.

Bart Vander Sanden would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/burger.

What are cookies?

The Website uses cookies. These are small text files that your computer, tablet or smartphone stores when you use the Website. They provide us with information about your browser type, geographic location, the website visit and your personal preferences.

Why do we use cookies?

By using cookies we can offer you a better user experience. Thanks to cookies we can:

  • Improve our website in terms of speed and security;
  • Make our marketing more efficient so that we can provide you a better service.

Which cookies are placed via our Website?

First party cookies

Bart Vander Sanden mainly uses first party cookies or direct cookies that serve to improve the user experience on our website. This means that they only collect information on the Website itself. They control the technical part of the Website and remember certain things about the visitor, such as the choice of language, the page visited and the time the visitor spends on the Website.

Third party cookies

Third party cookies do not come from the Website but from third parties. Third parties with a different domain name place cookies via our website for which you must give permission, e.g. cookies from Facebook, Linkedin, Youtube, etc.

Can you disable cookies?

You can disable or delete the cookies or adjust the settings for cookies, although the Website can no longer work optimally in that case.

General information

We consider it a matter of honour to make our privacy statement fully in line with all legal provisions in Belgium and the European Union.

Bart Vander Sanden reserves the right to change this privacy statement at any time without prior notice. We therefore advise you to consult this privacy statement regularly.

This privacy statement is managed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law. Belgian law applies exclusively in the event of a dispute. The courts of the judicial district of Leuven have exclusive jurisdiction.

Last update: 14/01/2021